Who is involved

Who is involved

Two groups are working with Government on the next steps to a referendum to enshrine an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Voice in the Constitution.

First Nations Referendum Working Group

The Referendum Working Group, co-chaired by Minister Linda Burney and Special Envoy Patrick Dodson, includes a broad cross-section of representatives from First Nations communities across Australia.

Read the Group's Terms of Reference on the Resources page.

They will provide advice to the Government on how best to ensure a successful Referendum and focus on the key questions that need to be considered in the coming months, including:

  • The timing to conduct a successful referendum;
  • Refining the proposed constitutional amendment and question;
  • The information on the Voice necessary for a successful referendum.

Group communiques

  • Mr Dale Agius
    SA Commissioner for First Nations Voice
  • Ms Pat Anderson AO
    Co-chair of Uluru Dialogue
    Chairperson, Batchelor Institute
  • Ms Geraldine Atkinson
    Co-chair, First People’s Assembly of Victoria
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Professor Tom Calma AO
    Co-chair, Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
    Chancellor, University of Canberra
    Co-chair, Reconciliation Australia
  • Professor Megan Davis
    Co-chair of Uluru Dialogue
    Balnaves Chair in Consitutional Law UNSW
  • Mr Rodney Dillon
    Chair, Tasmanian Aboriginal Heritage Council
    Co-chair, Tasmanian Regional Aboriginal Community Alliance
  • Mr Sean Gordon
    Managing Director, Gidgee Group
    Councillor, University of Newcastle
  • Dr Jackie Huggins AM FAHA
    Co-chair, QLD Treaty Advancement Committee
    Co-chair, National Apology Foundation
  • Professor Dr Marcia Langton AO
    Co-chair, Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
    Associate Provost, University of Melbourne
  • Mr Thomas Mayor
    National Indigenous Officer, Maritime Union of Australia
    From the Heart
  • Mr Tony McAvoy SC
    NT Treaty Commissioner
    Barrister
  • June Oscar AO (ex officio)
    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner
  • Mr Dean Parkin
    From the Heart
  • Mr Noel Pearson
    Founder of Cape York Institute
    From the Heart
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
  • Ms Sally Scales
    Uluru Dialogue member
    APY Artist
  • Mr Napau Pedro Stephen AM
    Chairperson, Torres Strait Regional Authority
  • Mr Marcus Stewart
    Co-chair, First People’s Assembly of Victoria
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Ms Pat Turner AM
    Convenor of Coalition of Peaks
    CEO, National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
  • The Hon Ken Wyatt AM
    Former Minister for Indigenous Australians
  • Professor Peter Yu AM
    Vice President, First Nations at ANU
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
  • Dr Galarrwuy Yunupingu AM
    Chairman, Yothu Yindi Foundation
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups

First Nations Referendum Engagement Group

The Referendum Engagement Group includes those on the Referendum Working Group as well as additional people from the across the country including representatives from land councils, local governments and community controlled organisations.

They will provide advice about building community understanding, awareness and support for the referendum.

Group communiques

  • Mr Thomas Amagula
    Deputy Chair, Anindilyakwa Land Council
  • Cr Ross Andrews
    Mayor, Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council
    Australian Local Government Association representative
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
  • Mr Nathan Appo
    Institute of Urban Indigenous Health
  • Professor Muriel Bamblett AO
    CEO, Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
    Coalition of Peaks representative
  • Ms Jennifer Beale
    CEO, Butucarbin Aboriginal Corporation
  • Professor Jack Beetson
    Australian Centre for Agriculture & Law – University of New England
  • Mr Dameyon Bonson
    Founder, Black Rainbow Living Well
  • Ms Wendy Brabham
    Deputy Chair, Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative
  • Mr Paul Briggs OAM
    Executive Chair, Kaiela Institute
  • Mr Gavin Brown
    CEO PwC Indigenous Consulting
  • Mr Selwyn Button
    Chairperson, The Lowitja Institute
  • Mr Nicholas Cameron
    Tasmanian Regional Aboriginal Communities Alliance
    Chair, Melythina Tiakana Warrana Aboriginal Corporation
  • Ms Shirleen Campbell
    Tangentyere Women’s Safety Group
  • Cr Danny Chapman
    Chairperson, NSW Aboriginal Land Council
  • Ms Fiona Cornforth
    CEO, Healing Foundation
  • Dr Josie Douglas
    General Manager Health Services Division, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress
  • Ms Katrina Fanning PSM
    CEO, Coolamon Advisors
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Mr Tyronne Garstone
    CEO, Kimberley Land Council
    From the Heart
  • Mr Mick Gooda
    Co-chair, QLD Treaty Advancement Committee
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Mr Damian Griffis
    CEO of First Peoples Disability Network
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
  • Ms Tanya Hosch
    Executive General Manager, Inclusion & Social Policy, AFL
    From the Heart
  • Mr Paul House
    Senior Community Engagement Officer, ANU First Nations Portfolio
    Board member, Ngambri Local Aboriginal Land Council
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Mr Gibson Farmer Illortaminni
    Chairman, Tiwi Land Council
  • Ms Deborah Katona
    Senior Manager Policy, Northern Land Council
  • Cr Esma Livermore
    Deputy Mayor, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
    Australian Local Government Association representative
  • Mr Jamie Lowe
    CEO, National Native Title Council
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Dr Hannah McGlade
    Associate Professor, Curtin Law School
  • Mr Wayne Miller
    CEO, Ceduna Aboriginal Corporation
    Chair, Far West Community Leadership Group
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design groups
  • Cr Phillemon Mosby
    Mayor, Torres Strait Island Regional Council
    Australian Local Government Association representative
  • Mr Kado Muir
    Activist & Impact Entrepreneur at Dilji
    Social Anthropologist
  • Ms Karen Mundine
    CEO, Reconciliation Australia
    From the Heart
  • Ms Teela Reid
    Uluru Dialogue Group
    Lawyer, University of Sydney Law School
  • Cr Matthew Ryan
    Mayor, West Arnhem Regional Council
    Australian Local Government Association representative
  • Mr Shane Sturgiss
    CEO, BlaQ Aboriginal Corporation
  • Mr Ian Trust AO
    National Chair, Empowered Communities
    Executive Chairman, Wunan Foundation
  • Mr Les Turner
    CEO, Central Land Council
  • Mr Richard Weston
    Deputy Children’s Guardian for Aboriginal Children and Young People (NSW)
    Member of Indigenous Voice Co-design Groups
  • Mr Sammy Wilson
    Traditional Owner, Uluru
    Former Chair, Central Land Council
  • Mr Scott Wilson
    Lead Convenor of SA Aboriginal Community Controlled Network
    Coalition of Peaks representative
  • Professor Asmi Wood
    Professor, ANU College of Law

Constitutional Expert Group

The Constitutional Expert Group provides the Referendum Working Group with legal support on constitutional matters relating to the referendum. This includes advice on the draft referendum question and constitutional amendments proposed by the Prime Minister in his address to the Garma Festival. Its members include some of Australia’s leading legal and constitutional experts.

  • Professor Greg Craven AO GCSG
  • Professor Megan Davis
  • Mr Kenneth Hayne AC KC
  • Mr Noel Pearson
  • Professor Cheryl Saunders AO
  • Professor Anne Twomey AO
  • Scientia Professor George Williams AO FASSA
  • Professor Asmi Wood